CRA LEGISLATION / HISTORY
[…] purpose for which public money may be borrowed, expended, loaned, and
qranted.
(3) AUTHORIZATION TO GRANT COMMUNITY CONTRIBUTION TAX CREDITS:
LIMITATIONS ON INDIVIDUAL CREDITS AND PROGRAM SPENDING.--
I
I
1
~
11
:1
(a) There shall be allowed a credit of 50 percent of a community
contribution aqainst any tax due for a calendar year under s. 624.509
or s. 624.510.
(b) No insurer shall receive more than $200,000 in annual tax
credits for all approved community contributions.
(c) The total amount of tax credit which may be qranted for all
proqrams approved under this section and s. 220.183 is $3 million
annually.
(d) All proposals for the qrantinq of the tax credit shall
require the prior approval of the secretary.
J
~
'4
"l
.1
'J
(e) If the credit qranted pursuant to this section is not fully
used in any 1 year, the unused amount may be carried forward for a
period not to exceed 5 years. The carryover credit may be used in a
subsequent year when the tax imposed by s. 624.509 or s. 624.510 for
such year exceeds the credit for such year under this section.
2077
;i
J
.~
CHAPTER 84-356
LAWS OF FLORIDA
CHAPTER 84 3:
(4) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.--
(a) All community contributions by an insurer shall be in tt
form specified in subsection (7).
(b) All community contributions must be reserved exclusively fc
use in proiects as defined in subsection (7).
(c) The proiect must be undertaken by an "eliqible sponsor
defined as:
1. A community action proqram;
2. A community development corporation;
3. A neiqhborhood housinq services corporation;