SPECIAL TERMS AND CONDITIONSU 5. OFPARTMFNT OF
[…] economy and efficiency of DOE's programs and operations including deterring and detecting
fraud, waste, abuse and mismanagement. The OIG accomplishes this mission primarily through
investigations, audits, and inspections of Department of Energy activities to include grants,
cooperative agreements, loans, and contracts. The OIG maintains a Hotline for reporting
allegations of fraud, waste, abuse, or mismanagement. To report such allegations, please visit
https://www.energy.gov/ig/ig-hotline.
Additionally, the Recipient must be cognizant of the requirements of 2 CFR § 200.113
Mandatory disclosures, which states:
The non -Federal entity or applicant for a Federal award must disclose, in a
timely manner, in writing to the Federal awarding agency or pass-through
entity all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity
violations potentially affecting the Federal award. Non -Federal entities that
have received a Federal award including the term and condition outlined in
appendix XII of 2 CFR Part 200 are required to report certain civil, criminal, or
administrative proceedings to SAM (currently FAPIIS). Failure to make
required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in § 200.339.
(See also 2 CFR part 180, 31 U.S.C. 3321, and 41 U.S.C. 2313.)
Subpart D. Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (BIL) -specific requirements
Term 41. Reporting, Tracking and Segregation of Incurred Costs
21
U.S. DEPARTMENT OF Energy Efficiency &
ENERGY Renewable Energy
Special Terms and Conditions