AGREEMENT FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (2)AGREEMENT FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
[…] Agreement without first notifying the City and securing its consent in writing. The
CONSULTANT also agrees that it shall not publish copyright or patent any of the site specific
data or reports furnished for or resulting from work under this Agreement. This does not include
materials previously or concurrently developed by the CONSULTANT for "In House" use. Only
data and reports generated by the CONSULTANT under this Agreement shall be the property of
the City.
5.11 The CONSULTANT will be required to comply with Section 119.0701, Florida Statutes
(2014), specifically to:
8 -2016
a) Keep and maintain public records required by the city of Clearwater (hereinafter "public
agency ") to perform the service being provided by the contractor hereunder.
b) Upon request from the public agency's custodian of public records, provide the public
agency with a copy of the requested records or allow the records to be inspected or
copied within a reasonable time at a cost that does not exceed the cost provided for in
Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, as many be amended from time to time, or as otherwise
provided by law.
c) Ensure that public records that are exempt or confidential and exempt from public
records disclosure requirements are not disclosed except as authorized by law for the
duration of the contract term and following completion of the contract if the contractor
does not transfer the records to the public agency.
d) Upon completion of the contract, transfer, at no cost, to the public agency all public
records in possession of the contractor or keep and maintain public records required by
the public agency to perform the service. If the contractor transfers all public records to
the public agency upon completion of the contract, the contractor shall destroy any public
records that are exempt or confidential and exempt from public records disclosure
requirements. If the contractor keeps and maintains public records upon completion of
the contract, the contractor shall meet all applicable requirements for the retaining public
records. All records stored electronically must be provided to the public agency, upon
request from the public agency's custodian of public records in a format that is
compatible with the information technology systems of the public agency.
e) A request to inspect or copy public records relating to a public agency's contract for
services must be made directly to the public agency. If the public agency does not
possess the requested records, the public agency shall immediately notify the contractor
of the request and the contractor must provide the records to the public agency or allow
the records to be inspected or copied within a reasonable time.