05/17/2005
[…] promote infill development that is
consistent and compatible with the
surrounding environment.
Policy 2.2.1
.
On a continuing basis, the Community
Development Code and the site plan approval
process shall be utilized in promoting
infill development and/or planned
developments that are compatible.
A determination of the consistency of the Project with the
FLUE (or any other portion of the City's comprehensive plan) is
beyond the scope of this appeal. That issue must be litigated
in a "de novo action for declaratory, injunctive or other
relief" filed pursuant to Section 163.3215, Florida Statutes.
The fact that such an action need not be filed until after this
"local administrative appeal" is exhausted, see ~ 163.3215(3),
Fla. Stat., does not change the fact that a civil action is the
.
12
.
"exclusive method []
. . to appeal and challenge the
consistency of a development order with a comprehensive plan .
"
~ 163.3215(1), Fla~ Stat.
Nevertheless, the Board's failure to consider the
"compatibility" of the Project with surrounding development
(which is the crux of Appellants' argument related to the
comprehensive plan provisions) is cognizable in this appeal