AGREEMENT FOR TRANSFER OF ENTITLEMENTS
[…] under the apportionment only during the fiscal year for which the amount was apportioned and the 2 fiscal years immediately
after that year or the 3 fiscal years immediately following that year in the case of a primary airport that had less than .05
percent of the total boardings inthe United States in the preceding calendar year. If the amount is not obligated under the
apportionment within that time, it shall be added to the discretionary fund."
"(e) Special apportionment categories.--(l) The Secretary shall use amounts available to the discretionary fund under
section 47115 of this title for each fiscal year as follows:
"(A) At least 31 percent for grants for airport noise compatibility planning under section 47505(a)(2) of this title and for
carrying out noise compatibility programs under section 47504(c) of this title. The Secretary may count the amount of
grants made for such planning and programs with funds apportioned under section 47114 in that fiscal year in determining
~ 2006 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works.
Page 9
49 U.S.C.A. ~ 47117