AGREEMENT FOR TRANSFER OF ENTITLEMENTS
[…] Pub.L. 104-264, amendingthis section, was to have taken effect Sept. 30, 1998, section 125 of Pub.L. 105-264 never took
effect, and text as amended by section 121 of Pub.L. 104-264 remained in effect on and after Sept. 30, 1998. See
Codifications note set out under this section.]
Repeals
Section 125 ofPub.L. 104-264, set out in the credit to this section, was repealed by Pub.L. 105-277, Div. C, Title 1,9 110(a),
Oct. 21,1998,112 Stat. 2681-587.
Apportioned Funds
Pub.L. 107-71, Title L ~ 119(b). Nov. 19,2001,115 Stat. 629, provided that: "For the purpose of carrying out section 47114
of title 49, United States Code [this section], for fiscal year 2003, the Secretary shall use, in lieu of passenger boardings at an
airport during the prior calendar year, the greater of--
"(1) the number of passenger boardings at that airport during 2000; or
"(2) the number of passenger boardings at that airport during 2001."
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and
Insular Possessions.
CROSS REFERENCES