03/15/2010
[…] Because the streets in the Spring Lake Subdivision, located off of Keene Road in
Clearwater, are privately owned by the Spring Lake Homeowner’s Association,
and because the Association has the right to exclude the public from using the
streets, Clearwater Police officers have no authority to enforce many of the traffic
laws on the streets located in the Spring Lake Subdivision. However, the
homeowners in Spring Lake Subdivision have asked the City if it would be
possible to have Clearwater Police Officers enforce traffic laws on the
subdivision’s streets.
Section 316.006(2)(b), Florida Statutes states that "[a] municipality may exercise
Work Session 2010-03-15 20
jurisdiction over any private road ... located within its boundaries if the municipality
and party or parties owning or controlling such road or roads provide, by written
agreement approved by the governing body of the municipality, for municipal
traffic control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such
agreement."
Section 316.006(2)(b)1., Florida Statutes states that the agreement may include
"[p]rovision for reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control and enforcement
and for liability insurance and indemnification by the party or parties, and such
other terms as are mutually agreeable."
The City Attorney’s Office has drafted an agreement as authorized by Section
316.006(2)(b), Florida Statutes, to enable Clearwater Police Officers to enforce
the traffic laws on the privately owned roads located with the Spring Lake
Subdivision.