TAMPA BAY CRIMES AGAINST CHILDREN TASK FORCE MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDINGFor Official Use Only COPY
[…] local officers or cross-deputized federal officers.
71. Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for
constitutional torts "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory
or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v_
Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982).
72. TACAC Task Force members may request representation by the U.S.
DOJ for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the
scope of employment. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16.
73. An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which
representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope
of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that
providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28
C.F.R. § 50.15(a).
74. A TACAC Task Force member's written request for representation should
be directed to the Attorney General and provided to the Chief Division Counsel (CDC)
for the FBI Tampa Division. The CDC will then forward the representation request to the