RESOLUTION NO. 00-16
[…] Agreement.
When either party receives notice of a claim for damages that may have been caused by the
other party in the performance of services required under this Agreement, that. party will
immediately forward the claim to the other party. Each party will evaluated the claim, and
report its findings to each other within fourteen (14) working days and jointly discuss options
in defending the claim. A party's failure to promptly notify the other of a claim will not act as
a waiver of any right herein.
9. The parties recognize and accept the funding restrictions set forth in Section 339.135 (6)(a),
and Section 166.241(3), Florida Statutes, which may affect each of the parties' obligations.
Those provisions are as follows:
(a)
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability,
or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in
excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year.
Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void,
and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to
entering into any such contract or other binding commitment offunds. Nothing herein
contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year,
4
, ~".
.
.
.
~
but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value ofthe services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in