The East plant is located on State Road 60, Clearwater, Florida, in the area of latitude 270 581 32", longitude 820 491 40" and Section 16, Township 29S, Range 16E ("east property"). Respondent owns the east property on which the East plant is located, Respondent operates the East plant under Department permit DT52-64441 which expired June 1, 1988 . 4. The northeast plant and the East plant have a common point of discharge to Old Tampa Bay and therefore are subject to Section 403.086(1)(c), Florida Statutes (1987), which states that "...facilities for sanitary sewage disposal may not dispose of any wastes into Old Tampa Bay, ...without providing advanced waste treatment, as defined in subsection (4)...". Subsection (6) of the above section states that, liOn or after October 1,1990, all of the facilities covered in paragraph (c) of subsection (1) shall be required to meet the standards set forth in subsections (4) and (5)" (in order to continue to discharge to the subject surface waters). 5.