DVA 01-01-01 (2)
[…] Countywide Rules.
13. In total disregard of the Clearwater Comprehensive Plan, the Countywide Plan,
and the Countywide Rules, the Board rendered its decision, approving the request, with Board
Members Gerald Figurski and Edward Mazur, Jr. abstaining.
14. Section 163.3194(1)(a), Florida Statutes, requires that all development orders,
including an order approving a Level Two Approval by the CDB, must be consistent with the
adopted Comprehensive Plan. The CDB has no power to modify the Comprehensive Plan. See
Sections 163.3194(3) setting forth consistency requirement, Section 163.3164(7) defining
"development order," and 163.3164(8) defining "development permit" which includes any
"variance, or any other official action of local government having the effect of permitting the
development ofland." See also Board of County Commissioners of Brevard County v. Snyder,
627 So.2d 469,473-474 (Fla. 1993).
15. The CDB failed to take into account all applicable provisions ofthe Clearwater
Comprehensive Plan, the Countywide Plan, ,and the Countywide Rules and weigh the effect of